Gold Bond Friction Defense

Friction Defense
6.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
2.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. Gold Bond Friction Defense has a moisturizing rating of 6.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 2.5 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
8
7.9
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 2.5 10 2.5
1.5
1
Occlusivity All occlusives 73.0 20 10.0
65.0
8.0
Moisturizing rating 6.2
All humectants
2.5
Ethylhexylglycerin
1.5
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
1
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
73.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
65.0
Tribehenin
8.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
65
8
All occlusives 73.0 20 10.0
All occlusives
73.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
65.0
Tribehenin
8.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1.5
1
All humectants 2.5 10 2.5
All humectants
2.5
Ethylhexylglycerin
1.5
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
1
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.6 3 No
All antioxidants
1.6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
1
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %65
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Tribehenin
Est. %8
Function
Origin
A soft, pliable wax that serves as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It improves the spreadability of skincare products, including the increased payoff of stick products, and imparts a pleasant, smooth feel upon application.
Cetyl Esters
Est. %7.9
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived (coconut-based) or synthetically produced wax that provides body and soft smooth feel in a product.
Stearyl Alcohol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A natural fatty alcohol that thickens, stabilizes, and keeps emulsions a bright white color. It has many uses, the main one being as an emulsifier. It also acts as an opacifying agent and emollient.
Polyethylene
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Zinc Oxide
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder mainly used in skincare as a physical sunscreen. It protects against UVA light that leads to visible signs of aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. Zinc oxide can also be used as a colorant to enhance the whiteness of a product.
Silica
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Isopropyl Myristate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and anti-inflammatory extract derived from ginger roots. It is a major part of Chinese traditional medicine. In can increase blood circulation, which helps with skin healing and skin metabolism.
Bisabolol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anti-inflammatory compound found naturally in German chamomile essential oil. It has a pleasant, sweet, and floral scent. Bisabolol also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties but can cause an allergic reaction in more sensitive individuals.
Isopropyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester of palmitic acid and isopropanol that gives the skin a smooth, soft, dry, non-oily after-feel. Isopropyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.