Givenchy L'Intemporel Youth Preparing Exquisite Lotion

Givenchy L'Intemporel Youth Preparing Exquisite Lotion
4.4
/ 10
Moisturizing
8.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Givenchy L'Intemporel Youth Preparing Exquisite Lotion:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Givenchy L'Intemporel Youth Preparing Exquisite Lotion:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 4.4 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Givenchy L'Intemporel Youth Preparing Exquisite Lotion has a moisturizing rating of 4.4 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 0.2 out of 10 and a very high humectancy of 8.6 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈4.0%) and Butylene Glycol (est. ≈3.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Givenchy L'Intemporel Youth Preparing Exquisite Lotion is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Thermus Thermophillus Ferment (est. ≈2.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
8.6
4
3
1.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 8.6 10
8.6
4
3
1.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.3 20
0.2
0.3
Moisturizing rating
4.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
All occlusives 0.3 20
0.2
All occlusives
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
3
1.3
0.3
All humectants 8.6 10
8.6
All humectants
8.6
4
3
1.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.5
Thermus Thermophillus Ferment
2
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Sodium Tocopheryl Phosphate
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
0.3
BHT
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
2
All soothing 2 5 No
All soothing
2
2
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Alcohol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Butylene Glycol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Thermus Thermophillus Ferment
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A biotech ingredient that contains proteins, amino acids, and various biological factors. It is claimed to be a soothing and antioxidant compound.
Jojoba Oil PEG-150 Esters
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Methyl Gluceth-20
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A humectant synthetically derived from glucose. It takes on the form of a clear, syrupy liquid.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A castor oil-derived ingredient often used to incorporate small amounts of oil (such as a fragrance) into a water-based product. PEG-4 HCO is a gold-standard solubilizer and can be used in low amounts due to its ability to solubilize things so well.
Decyloxazolidinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polymeric ingredient that creates lightweight and refreshing gel textures. It also works as a viscosity controlling agent.
Tromethamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient based on amino acids that is commonly used as a pH adjuster. It has a high pH, which means that it is basic (alkaline), so adding tromethamine to a skincare product will increase its overall pH level.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Sodium Tocopheryl Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A potent antioxidant and emollient extract derived from grape seeds. It contains antioxidant flavonoids, tannins, proanthocyanidins, phytosterols, carotenoids, and vitamin E. It is often used in skincare products aimed at soothing and healing irritated skin.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.