Garnier Clean+ Invigorating Daily Scrub

Clean+ Invigorating Daily Scrub
$$$$

Overview

Garnier Clean+ Invigorating Daily Scrub falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyethylene
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Coco-Glucoside
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A mild cleansing and foaming agent. It can be used on its own as a gentle cleanser in a skin cleansing product or can be combined with more powerful cleansing agents, called anionic surfactants, to make them milder on the skin.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the skin and pulp of grapes. Grape skin and pulp contain antioxidant and astringent flavonoids and tannins, famous resveratrol, and many different organic and phenolic acids.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Benzophenone-4
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as sulisobenzone, it is a chemical sunscreen that protects against UVB and most UVA radiation. It is weaker than typical sunscreens and is usually accompanied by other UV absorbers to be most effective.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Blue 1 (CI 42090)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye commonly known as Brilliant Blue FCF that produces rich blue colors for various cosmetic uses. FD&C Blue #1 can also be found in foods, medications, and dietary supplements, as it is considered non-toxic and safe for use.
Chromium Hydroxide Green (CI 77289)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
DMDM Hydantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic antimicrobial agent that provides broad spectrum protection.
Hydroxystearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A strongly emollient and occlusive saturated fatty acid isolated from castor oil.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Menthol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A volatile compound isolated from peppermint oil. It causes a cooling sensation on the skin that can be very soothing. Menthol can also act as a topical painkiller. In more sensitive individuals, however, it may cause skin irritation or an allergy.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic soap-like ingredient that is used in cleansing products. It foams very well and is able to remove dirt and oil from the skin. It can be irritating.
Sodium Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Triethanolamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, and highly viscous liquid, this ingredient is an excellent pH adjuster. When it is necessary to neutralize an acidic solution or to generally increase the pH of a product, triethanolamine is a common choice.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from the leaves of peppermint. It contains a pleasant-smelling essential oil, as well as plenty of antioxidant flavonoids, terpenes, and phenolic acids.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Decyl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can function as both a cleansing agent and emulsifier. As a cleansing agent, it is very mild on the skin. As an emulsifier, decyl glucoside will produce oil-in-water emulsions. It is naturally derived from vegetable oils and starch.
PEG-8
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic liquid that serves as a humectant. It also works as a solvent because of its ability to dissolve a wide range of ingredients.
Trideceth-6
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Yellow 10 (CI 47005)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon