PEG-8

A synthetic liquid that serves as a humectant. It also works as a solvent because of its ability to dissolve a wide range of ingredients.
All functions
Origin
PEG-8

Overview

PEG-8 is an ethoxylated ingredient that is supplied as a clear liquid that is colorless to light yellow in color.

This ingredient serves as a humectant, which is a specific type of moisturizer that works by drawing water into the outer layers of skin from deeper layers of the skin or from the environment.

PEG-8 also works as a solvent by being capable of dissolving a wide range of ingredients. As a result, PEG-8 can combine water with oily ingredients that would otherwise not be compatible with each other. This makes developing skincare products more straightforward.