fresh Rose Hydrating Gel Cream

Rose Hydrating Gel Cream
6.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. fresh Rose Hydrating Gel Cream has a moisturizing rating of 6.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10.0 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 1.9 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
7.5
5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 10.0 10 10.0
7.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 3.8 20 1.9
2.0
1.5
0.3
Moisturizing rating 6.0
All humectants
10.0
Glycerin
7.5
Sea Water
1.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Yeast Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
3.8
Dimethicone
2.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
1.5
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2
1.5
0.3
All occlusives 3.8 20 1.9
All occlusives
3.8
Dimethicone
2.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
1.5
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
7.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 10.0 10 10
All humectants
10.0
Glycerin
7.5
Sea Water
1.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Yeast Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.5 3 No
All antioxidants
1.5
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Angelica Keiskei Extract
0.3
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Methyl Trimethicone
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A lightweight and volatile silicone known for its excellent solvency. This silicone has a silky, cushiony feel with excellent lubricity and is commonly used as an emollient in silicone-based skincare products.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An emulsion stabilizer and thickener that helps to create a pleasant, satiny, and light formula texture. It works by forming a gel-like network within water or oil, which both stabilizes other ingredients and produces a thickening effect.
Dimethicone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Sea Water
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A water obtained from oceans, seas, and large saltwater lakes. The water has been purified, and what remains is a complex mixture of various mineral salts that have beneficial effects on the skin. Sea water is used as a humectant and a solvent.
Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant water that is leftover after the steam distillation of Damask rose petals. During this process, the essential oil floats to the surface of the water and is collected. The leftover water has a fresh, rosy scent.
Red 4 (CI 14700)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye that is also known as FD&C Red No. 4. This colorant produces a warm red hue that has an orange or yellow undertone.
Yellow 6 (CI 15985)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A petroleum-derived reddish-yellow dye, also known as Sunset Yellow. It is the third most used pigment in food, cosmetics, and drugs.
Yellow 5 (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright yellow colorant that is often also listed as FD&C Yellow 5.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Sorbitan Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing, cooling, and emollient extract derived from cucumbers. Cucumber has been used in skincare for centuries and is used to treat skin problems such as eye swelling, sunburn, and itchy and irritated skin.
Glyceryl Oleate Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rhodiola Crenulata Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
C12-14 Pareth-12
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Porphyridium Cruentum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Porphyridium cruentum extract is an extract derived from Porphyridium cruentum, a species of marine microscopic red algae. It is commercially cultivated for the production of B-Phycoerythrin, a natural pink dye. The extract also contains proteins, fatty acids, and special algal polysaccharides.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Damask rose oil, it is one of the most precious and expensive essential oils in the world obtained from the petals of the Damask rose. It is used in skincare as a luxurious fragrance.
Angelica Keiskei Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Yeast Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also labeled as faex extract, this is a natural ingredient derived from fresh yeast. It is used in skincare as a humectant. Yeast extract also helps to shield injured or exposed skin and can aid in the skin’s wound healing process.