eos The Hero

The Hero
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. eos The Hero has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 20.1 20 10.0
6.0
4.0 x 2
3.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Polyglycerin-3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
20.1
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
6.0
Petrolatum
4.0 x 2
Beeswax
3.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
0.3
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
0.3
Jojoba Esters
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
4 x 2
3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 20.1 20 10.0
All occlusives
20.1
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
6.0
Petrolatum
4.0 x 2
Beeswax
3.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
0.3
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
0.3
Jojoba Esters
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Polyglycerin-3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.8 3 No
All antioxidants
1.8
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
0.3
Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Extract
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Phytosterols
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Octyldodecanol
Est. %45
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
<p>An emollient, providing softening effects on the skin. It also functions as an emulsion stabilizer and viscosity controller, ensuring that skincare products maintain their desired consistency and texture.</p>
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Petrolatum
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Beeswax
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A vegetable-based ingredient that stabilizes mixtures of oil and water.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Polyglycerin-3
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sorbitan Oleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vegetable-based ingredient that stabilizes mixtures of oil and water. Sorbitan oleate serves primarily as an emulsifier that produces water-in-oil emulsions.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and astringent extract derived from strawberries. It contains various beneficial phytochemicals such as vitamin C, flavonoids, organic acids, anthocyanins, tannins, and tiliroside.
Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from stevia, a natural sweetener. It adds flavor and fragrance to skin and lip care products.
Phytosterols
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based version of cholesterol that is used for its emollient properties in skincare. The richest sources of phytosterols are corn, rapeseed, and wheat germ oil.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A solid wax obtained during the refining of crude sunflower oil. The majority of the wax comes from the shells, or hulls, of the sunflower seeds. It is used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer, helping to prevent water loss from the skin.
Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as mimosa wax, this fragrant, emollient, and occlusive (moisturizing) ingredient is rich in antioxidant phytosterols.