Dermelect Timeless Anti-Aging Daily Hand Treatment

Timeless Anti-Aging Daily Hand Treatment
1.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
2.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Dermelect Timeless Anti-Aging Daily Hand Treatment has a moisturizing rating of 1.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 2.5 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 1.0 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 2.5 10 2.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 2.0 20 1.0
2.0
Moisturizing rating 1.8
All humectants
2.5
Hydrolyzed Keratin
1
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
0.3
Aminobutyric Acid
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Hydrolyzed Collagen
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
2.0
Dimethicone
2.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
1.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2
All occlusives 2.0 20 1.0
All occlusives
2.0
Dimethicone
2.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 2.5 10 2.5
All humectants
2.5
Hydrolyzed Keratin
1
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
0.3
Aminobutyric Acid
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Hydrolyzed Collagen
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.5 3 No
All antioxidants
1.5
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Arbutin
0.3
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Emulsifying Wax
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Dimethicone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Dimethiconol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic dimethicone with rich, non-tacky emolliency. It features the typical sensorial profile of silicones, with high spreadability and a luxurious, oil-free after-feel. Dimethiconol can also serve as an antifoaming agent.
Isododecane
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Hydrolyzed Keratin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Aminobutyric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also called GABA, this amino acid is emollient and attracts water to the skin’s surface. It may also assist in speeding up the barrier repair process.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Maltodextrin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A formula helper manufactured from starch. It has a sweet flavor and is often used in rinse-off products to support their foaming structure. Maltodextrin is also used to stabilize emulsions and to absorb and bind other ingredients in the formula.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Phyllanthus Emblica Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract obtained derived from the papaya fruit. It contains a skin softening and mildly exfoliating enzyme called papain, as well as various anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds that can assist in the wound healing process.
Arbutin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the few potent anti-pigment compounds found naturally in bearberry or cranberry leaves. When applied to the skin, this ingredient converts into hydroquinone, with tyrosinase inhibiting effects.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the licorice root. It contains a well-researched anti-inflammatory compound called glycyrrhizin that can reduce inflammation. Licorice root extract is also used for its powerful antioxidant effects and ability to treat pigmentation.
Hydrolyzed Collagen
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, film-forming, and emollient mixture of various proteins and peptides that were created by cutting the huge molecules of normal collagen into smaller pieces for better absorption. It also has some antioxidant properties.
Subtilisin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.