Dermalogica Multivitamin Power Firm

Multivitamin Power Firm
1.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
1.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Dermalogica Multivitamin Power Firm has a moisturizing rating of 1.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 1.5 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 1.6 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Dermalogica Multivitamin Power Firm is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 1.5 10 1.5
1.5
Occlusivity All occlusives 3.2 20 1.6
2.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 1.6
All humectants
1.5
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1.5
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
3.2
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.0
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
1.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 3.2 20 1.6
All occlusives
3.2
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.0
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1.5
All humectants 1.5 10 1.5
All humectants
1.5
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1.5
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
3
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 6.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
6.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
3
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1.5
Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract
0.3
Corallina Officinalis Extract
0.3
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A group of ingredients that are typically added to skincare products to adjust the formula. Dimethicone Crosspolymers stabilize a formula, regulate its thickness and consistency and give the product a velvety feel.
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A clear, pale yellow liquid, that functions as an emollient and a solvent, meaning that it is useful for dissolving oil-soluble ingredients.
Polylactic Acid
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the whole German chamomile plant that contains nice-smelling chamazulene and bisabolol, as well as large amounts of soothing mucilage.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Boron Nitride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetically made compound that has several functions. As an opacifier, it can provide a range of appearances, ranging from translucent to completely opaque. It is also an excellent absorber and is capable of high oil absorption.
Corallina Officinalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from red marine alga, Corallina officinalis is used in skincare for its antioxidant properties. It also contains an immense amount of calcium and special, sulfur-containing polysaccharides.
Glycyrrhetinic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A compound derived from licorice root. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory ingredient with some anti-pigment properties.
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A thicker, more solid form of soybean oil that contains occlusive moisturizing saturated fatty acids.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial extract from the flowers of the Jambu plant. Its main bioactive compound is spilanthol - a local anesthetic with anti-pigment effects.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin C, this extremely well-researched antioxidant is able to boost collagen production, prevent wrinkles, and treat pigmentation. It degrades easily when exposed to air and so requires careful packaging.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.