Dermadoctor Lucky Bamboo Jukyeom 9x Oil to Milk Cleanser

Lucky Bamboo Jukyeom 9x Oil to Milk Cleanser
$$$$

Overview

Dermadoctor Lucky Bamboo Jukyeom 9x Oil to Milk Cleanser falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
22
11
6
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %55
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
PEG-4 Dilaurate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A very fast-spreading emollient that gives a product an incredibly lightweight feel. Dicaprylyl carbonate works well as a solvent for suspending insoluble solids such as mineral sunscreens or iron oxide pigments.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil expressed or distilled from the rinds of sweet oranges. Its main constituent is limonene, which is responsible for its fresh, citrusy smell. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Glycerin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sorbic Acid
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An organic acid that can be naturally found in the berries of the Mountain ash, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Water
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Brassica Oleracea Capitata (Cabbage) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from bright red hibiscus flowers, this extract contains anthocyanins (red plant pigments), antioxidant flavonoids, and high amounts of organic acids.
Mother of Pearl Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydrolyzed Rice Protein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A protein derived from rice bran with film-forming abilities. It can help increase moisturization in skin.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Bambusa Vulgaris Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract derived from bamboo stems and leaves with various antioxidant flavonoids. It also contains some silica that our hair and skin need in order to maintain their proper structure and strength.
Sea Salt
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of minerals from saltwater. The studies show that sea salt may help to restore skin health by improving skin barrier function, improving moisturization, reducing inflammation, and reducing skin roughness and redness.