DCL Dermatologic Cosmetic Laboratories Antioxidant Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30

Antioxidant Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30
4.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.9 Humectancy icon Humectancy
8.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
30SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. DCL Dermatologic Cosmetic Laboratories Antioxidant Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 has a moisturizing rating of 4.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.9 out of 10 and a very high Occlusivity of 8.6 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

DCL Dermatologic Cosmetic Laboratories Antioxidant Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 has an SPF of 30, which is the right SPF to use when spending quite some time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
17.5
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.9 10 0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 17.3 20 8.6
11.0
6.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 4.8
All humectants
0.9
Lecithin
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
17.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
11.0
Dimethicone
6.0
Squalane
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
11
6
0.3
All occlusives 17.3 20 8.6
All occlusives
17.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
11.0
Dimethicone
6.0
Squalane
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.9 10 0.9
All humectants
0.9
Lecithin
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %50
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Zinc Oxide
Est. %17.5
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder mainly used in skincare as a physical sunscreen. It protects against UVA light that leads to visible signs of aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. Zinc oxide can also be used as a colorant to enhance the whiteness of a product.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Dimethicone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A silicone-based powerful emulsifier that helps to create lightweight and pleasant feeling lotions and creams.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emulsion stabilizer and thickener that helps to create a pleasant, satiny, and light formula texture. It works by forming a gel-like network within water or oil, which both stabilizes other ingredients and produces a thickening effect.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Hexyl Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with very high spreadability.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Squalane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Bisabolol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anti-inflammatory compound found naturally in German chamomile essential oil. It has a pleasant, sweet, and floral scent. Bisabolol also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties but can cause an allergic reaction in more sensitive individuals.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Isostearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid used to mix oil and water and to remove dirt from the skin's surface. Isostearic acid is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient emulsifier that helps oil and water phases to mix.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft and malleable amber wax naturally derived from vegetable sources. It allows minerals to be very finely dispersed, which can improve SPF, decrease the white cast in sunscreens, and increase the color expression in pigmented products.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.