Clinique Superbalanced Makeup

Superbalanced Makeup
5.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Clinique Superbalanced Makeup has a moisturizing rating of 5.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 1.6 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 11.6 10 10.0
11
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 3.3 20 1.6
3.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.8
All humectants
11.6
Butylene Glycol
11
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
0.3
Lecithin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
3.3
Dimethicone
3.0
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
3
0.3
All occlusives 3.3 20 1.6
All occlusives
3.3
Dimethicone
3.0
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
11
0.3
0.3
All humectants 11.6 10 10
All humectants
11.6
Butylene Glycol
11
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
0.3
Lecithin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %40
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Water
Est. %22
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Cyclohexasiloxane
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A clear silicone fluid with very low viscosity that is commonly used as a solvent and emollient. It has excellent spreadability, rubs in quickly, and leaves a silky smooth after-feel on the skin.
Polymethyl Methacrylate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A powdered ingredient with an impressive sensory profile that gives off a creamy, sometimes velvety feeling on the skin. It is made up of tiny microspheres that roll smoothly across the skin and create slip and high spreadability.
Dimethicone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A silicone-based emulsifier that has the ability to create non-sticky and non-greasy formulas.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the whole German chamomile plant that contains nice-smelling chamazulene and bisabolol, as well as large amounts of soothing mucilage.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Disteardimonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clay ingredient that functions primarily as a viscosity controlling agent that thickens all types of formulas. Disteardimonium hectorite imparts a smooth, velvety feel, making it a luxurious addition to any formula.
Hexyl Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with very high spreadability.
Isostearyl Neopentanoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Laureth-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild but effective functional ingredient. It can emulsify (efficiently mix water and oil) without needing too much in a formula.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
C9-15 Fluoroalcohol Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A silicone-based powerful emulsifier that helps to create lightweight and pleasant feeling lotions and creams.
PEG-10 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polyethylene-based emulsifying ingredient. It has a water-loving portion and an oil-loving portion that help to keep the water and oil phases connected to form an emulsion.
Alumina
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral derived from the metal ore known as aluminum. It is commonly used as an abrasive and also acts as a thickening viscosity controlling agent (and thus as a bulking agent). Alumina is also a great opacifier.
Coconut Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and cleansing mixture of fatty acids obtained from coconut oil that contains lauric, myristic, and palmitic acids.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of proteins obtained from soybeans. It can have many different functions depending on the manufacturer, although it is most commonly used in skincare products as a humectant moisturizing ingredient.
Polyethylene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient emulsifier that helps oil and water phases to mix.
Lauryl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon