Clinique Broad Spectrum SPF 45 Sunscreen Targeted Protection Stick

Broad Spectrum SPF 45 Sunscreen Targeted Protection Stick
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Clinique Broad Spectrum SPF 45 Sunscreen Targeted Protection Stick has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Clinique Broad Spectrum SPF 45 Sunscreen Targeted Protection Stick has an SPF of 45, which is the right SPF to use when spending quite some time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
5
5
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 87.1 20 10.0
50.0
22.0
11.0
2.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
87.1
Microcrystalline Wax
50.0
Jojoba Esters
22.0
Phenyl Trimethicone
11.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter
2.0
Cetyl Ricinoleate
1.5
Beeswax
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
22
11
2
1.5
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 87.1 20 10.0
All occlusives
87.1
Microcrystalline Wax
50.0
Jojoba Esters
22.0
Phenyl Trimethicone
11.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter
2.0
Cetyl Ricinoleate
1.5
Beeswax
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Microcrystalline Wax
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A white, highly purified, solid substance consisting of petroleum hydrocarbons. It is used in skincare as a strong occlusive and emollient similar to Petrolatum, and also as a formula helper that thickens and stabilizes the product.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Phenyl Trimethicone
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A silicone fluid that is used as an occlusive moisturizer. It applies smoothly to the skin and reduces the tack associated with organic oils.
Octisalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Homosalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A synthetic chemical UV filter that protects against harmful UVB radiation.
Avobenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetyl Ricinoleate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
VP/Eicosene Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyethylene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Polyester-8
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Beeswax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.