Baxter of California After Shave Balm

Baxter of California After Shave Balm
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich Skin Soothing icon
in Skin Soothers
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Baxter of California After Shave Balm:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Baxter of California After Shave Balm:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.
  • Soothing: Baxter of California After Shave Balm contains a high concentration of soothing ingredients, which may help to reduce irritation and calm the skin.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Baxter of California After Shave Balm has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? It is purely humectant. It has zero occlusivity (we didn't find any occlusive ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈6.0%).Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Skin soothing

Based on the ingredient list analysis, Baxter of California After Shave Balm is rich (> 5%) in soothing ingredients, particularly Allantoin (est. ≈1.9%), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (est. ≈1.8%), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil (est. ≈1.0%), and others.

When applied to the skin, compounds of soothing ingredients, such as triglycerides, phospholipids, fatty acids, phenolic compounds, and antioxidants, work together to soothe the skin through various mechanisms: reducing inflammation, promoting wound healing, repairing the skin barrier, and providing antimicrobial and antioxidant activities.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
9
6
2
1.9
1.8
1.7
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
11.5
6
1.9
1.8
1.5
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 11.5 10
10.0
6
1.9
1.8
1.5
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20
0.0
None
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20
0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
1.9
1.8
1.5
0.3
All humectants 11.5 10
10
All humectants
11.5
6
1.9
1.8
1.5
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
1.8
1
All antioxidants 2.8 3 No
All antioxidants
2.8
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
1.8
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
1
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
1.9
1.8
1
0.3
All soothing 5 5 Rich in soothing
All soothing
5
1.9
1.8
1
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cyclomethicone
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A blend of emollient silicones that leaves a smooth and non-greasy after-feel. Unlike other types of oils, it does not leave any residue on the skin, which is part of what makes it so popular.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Allantoin
Est. %1.9
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %1.8
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Benzophenone-4
Est. %1.7
Function
Origin
Also known as sulisobenzone, it is a chemical sunscreen that protects against UVB and most UVA radiation. It is weaker than typical sunscreens and is usually accompanied by other UV absorbers to be most effective.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Carbomer
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant and antioxidant essential tea tree oil praised for its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Tea tree oil helps to treat acne, inflamed skin, and small wounds. It might, however, cause allergies and skin irritations.
Menthol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A volatile compound isolated from peppermint oil. It causes a cooling sensation on the skin that can be very soothing. Menthol can also act as a topical painkiller. In more sensitive individuals, however, it may cause skin irritation or an allergy.
Methyl Gluceth-20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant synthetically derived from glucose. It takes on the form of a clear, syrupy liquid.
Polysorbate 80
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-ionic surfactant, which means that it contains no chemical charges. It can be used as a mild cleansing agent in skin cleansing products but is more commonly used for its emulsifying abilities.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Triethanolamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, and highly viscous liquid, this ingredient is an excellent pH adjuster. When it is necessary to neutralize an acidic solution or to generally increase the pH of a product, triethanolamine is a common choice.
Butylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that belongs to the class of parabens. It is highly effective against the growth of fungi and yeast. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, but the concentrations in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe
Ethylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cost-effective preservative that belongs to the group of parabens. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Isobutylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A stable and cost effective preservative widely efficacious against bacteria and molds. It can be used in almost any formula at low levels.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Green 5 (CI 61570)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon