Vitabath Lavender Chamomile Body Oil

Lavender Chamomile Body Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Vitabath Lavender Chamomile Body Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Vitabath Lavender Chamomile Body Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 75.5 20 10.0
50.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
1.5
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
75.5
Canola Oil
50.0
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
11.0
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
6.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
4.0
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
3.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.5
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
11
6
4
3
1.5
All occlusives 75.5 20 10.0
All occlusives
75.5
Canola Oil
50.0
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
11.0
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
6.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
4.0
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
3.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.5
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
1.5
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 8.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
8.1
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
6
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.5
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Canola Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the rapeseed plant, this emollient and occlusive oil is mainly comprised of fatty acids. It also offers antioxidants - lutein and the highest amount of phenolics among all vegetable oils.
Isopropyl Myristate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty oil expressed from sesame seeds. It is made up majorly of unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acid (up to 45%), and oleic acid (up to 38%). Sesame oil is an occlusive moisturizer that is rich in antioxidant compounds.
PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.