Ulta Pout Perfector Lip Sleeping Mask

Pout Perfector Lip Sleeping Mask
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Ulta Pout Perfector Lip Sleeping Mask has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 20.3 20 10.0
11.0
4.0
2.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
20.3
Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Tetraisostearate
11.0
Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin)
4.0
Synthetic Wax
2.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.5
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
0.3
Paraffin
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
0.3
Microcrystalline Wax
0.3
Stearic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
11
4
2
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 20.3 20 10.0
All occlusives
20.3
Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Tetraisostearate
11.0
Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin)
4.0
Synthetic Wax
2.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.5
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
0.3
Paraffin
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
0.3
Microcrystalline Wax
0.3
Stearic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
None
All antioxidants 0 3 No
All antioxidants
0
None
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Polybutene
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A petro-based ingredient that thickens and hold products together.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Tetraisostearate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Diisostearyl Malate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that softens the skin and keeps it feeling smooth. It is characterized by a cushiony feel and glossy sheen, which is why it is frequently used in lip products.
Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin)
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glyceryl Behenate/Eicosadioate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Synthetic Wax
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Silica Silylate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A synthetic powder that thickens oils and features a velvety texture.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A thicker, more solid form of soybean oil that contains occlusive moisturizing saturated fatty acids.
Isostearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Malic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A simple organic alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) commonly found in unripe fruits. It is more gentle of an exfoliant when compared to the famous and potent glycolic and lactic acids.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A thick wax obtained from the stems of the Candelilla, or wax plant that is native to Mexico and the southern USA. Its stems are covered in wax to protect the plant from water loss. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient.
Paraffin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Paraffin is a petroleum-based, very oily, emollient and extremely occlusive mixture of purified hydrocarbons, also known as mineral oil. Depending on the molecule's size, it can either be a liquid, a solid, or anything in between. To learn more about liquid paraffin and its effects on our skin, read here.
Microcrystalline Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white, highly purified, solid substance consisting of petroleum hydrocarbons. It is used in skincare as a strong occlusive and emollient similar to Petrolatum, and also as a formula helper that thickens and stabilizes the product.