Tom Ford Hydrating Lip Balm

Hydrating Lip Balm
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Tom Ford Hydrating Lip Balm has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 101.1 20 10.0
45.0 x 2
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
101.1
Petrolatum
45.0 x 2
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
4.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
3.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
2.0
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
0.3
Squalane
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45 x 2
4
3
2
1.5
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 101.1 20 10.0
All occlusives
101.1
Petrolatum
45.0 x 2
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
4.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
3.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
2.0
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
0.3
Squalane
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.7 3 No
All antioxidants
2.7
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
0.3
Vanillin
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Petrolatum
Est. %45
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Polybutene
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A petro-based ingredient that thickens and hold products together.
Silica
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil obtained from wheat germ. It mainly consists of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids followed by antioxidant vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil Unsaponifiables
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Squalane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant compound obtained from licorice root. It is a powerful soothing ingredient that acts similar to steroid hormones and helps to treat inflamed and irritated skin.
Vanillin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The main component of vanilla bean extract. It has a sweet fragrance and flavor.
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant that protects vulnerable ingredients from the damage caused by ultraviolet radiation, which can also lead to the generation of damaging free radical species.
Cholesterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and important barrier repairing lipid, effective when combined with fatty acids and ceramides. Around 25% of the skin’s lipid layer is made up of cholesterol and it is found in the membrane of every single cell in our body.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.