The Creme Shop Hello Kitty Cinnamoroll Macaron Lip Balm

Hello Kitty Cinnamoroll Macaron Lip Balm
4.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
7.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. The Creme Shop Hello Kitty Cinnamoroll Macaron Lip Balm has a moisturizing rating of 4.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a high Occlusivity of 7.9 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 The Creme Shop Hello Kitty Cinnamoroll Macaron Lip Balm is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 15.7 20 7.9
6.0
4.0
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 4.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
15.7
Beeswax
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
4.0
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
2.0
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
1.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Trihydroxystearin
0.3
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
4
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 15.7 20 7.9
All occlusives
15.7
Beeswax
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
4.0
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
2.0
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
1.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Trihydroxystearin
0.3
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2
1
0.3
All antioxidants 3.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
2
Tocopherol
1
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Beeswax
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Polyglyceryl-8 Decabehenate/Caprate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Extracted from macadamia nuts, this emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil is composed mostly of oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids. It is suitable for dry and eczema-prone skin.
Tocopherol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Yellow 5 (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright yellow colorant that is often also listed as FD&C Yellow 5.
Blue 1 (CI 42090)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye commonly known as Brilliant Blue FCF that produces rich blue colors for various cosmetic uses. FD&C Blue #1 can also be found in foods, medications, and dietary supplements, as it is considered non-toxic and safe for use.
Manganese Violet (CI 77742)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Trihydroxystearin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fat obtained from the kernel of the mango seed. It is a semi-solid, plant-based butter that is used for consumption, and as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer in skincare.
Diisostearyl Malate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that softens the skin and keeps it feeling smooth. It is characterized by a cushiony feel and glossy sheen, which is why it is frequently used in lip products.
Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient mixture of glycerin molecules and isostearic fatty acid.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Red 6 (CI 15850)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Yellow 10 (CI 47005)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon