Tatcha The Kissu Lip Mask

The Kissu Lip Mask
9.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
8.1 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Intensely moisturizing. Tatcha The Kissu Lip Mask has a moisturizing rating of 9.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a very high Humectancy of 8.1 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 8.1 10 8.1
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 58.1 20 10.0
45.0
11.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 9.0
All humectants
8.1
Sucrose Hexaisostearate
6
Rosa Canina Fruit/Flower Extract
0.3
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Propanediol
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
58.1
Triisostearin
45.0
Squalane
11.0
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
0.3
Tribehenin
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
9.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
11
1.5
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 58.1 20 10.0
All occlusives
58.1
Triisostearin
45.0
Squalane
11.0
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
0.3
Tribehenin
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 8.1 10 8.1
All humectants
8.1
Sucrose Hexaisostearate
6
Rosa Canina Fruit/Flower Extract
0.3
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Propanediol
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Citrus Unshiu Peel Extract
0.3
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Triisostearin
Est. %45
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient mixture of glycerin molecules and isostearic fatty acid.
Squalane
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Sucrose Hexaisostearate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dextrin Palmitate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Aluminum Distearate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dextrin Palmitate/Ethylhexanoate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the common camellia, this fatty oil contains emollient and occlusive moisturizing oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin E.
Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Citrus Unshiu Peel Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This extract derived from satsuma mandarins mainly contains a fragrant essential oil. It is rich in antioxidant flavonoids, organic acids, and limonoids – promising anti-pigment and anti-wrinkle compounds.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A rich emollient without the oily after-feel, making it a popular replacement for mineral oil. It is derived from natural sources such as palm oil and palm kernel oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Lauroyl Lysine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic insoluble powder that improves the texture of a product, leaving the skin silky smooth and absorbing oils and sweat.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Pyridoxine HCl
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A B-vitamin that helps regulate sebum production.
Sorbitan Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant compound obtained from licorice root. It is a powerful soothing ingredient that acts similar to steroid hormones and helps to treat inflamed and irritated skin.
Tribehenin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft, pliable wax that serves as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It improves the spreadability of skincare products, including the increased payoff of stick products, and imparts a pleasant, smooth feel upon application.
Propanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Aluminum Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder, also known as alumina, that is derived from aluminum metal. It is frequently used as an abrasive in exfoliating products and as a thickener. Aluminum oxide is also a great opacifier.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A small peptide consisting of three amino acids with anti-wrinkle effects. Together with Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, it is a part of the popular anti-wrinkle complex called Matrixyl™ 3000.
Rosa Canina Fruit/Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
<p>A moisturizing and antioxidant mixture of three extracts (green tea, sea algae, and rice) fermented by Saccharomyces yeast. It was created and trademarked by <span style="text-decoration: underline;"><a href="https://creamscan.com/products/tatcha/">Tatcha</a></span>.</p>