Tarte Poreless Mattifying Primer

Poreless Mattifying Primer
3.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
5.8 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Tarte Poreless Mattifying Primer has a moisturizing rating of 3.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.6 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 5.8 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Tarte Poreless Mattifying Primer is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 11.5 20 5.8
6.0
4.0
1.5
Moisturizing rating 3.2
All humectants
0.6
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
11.5
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
6.0
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
4.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.5
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
4
1.5
All occlusives 11.5 20 5.8
All occlusives
11.5
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
6.0
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
4.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.5
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
All humectants
0.6
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
4
3
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 17 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
17
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
6
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
4
Tocopheryl Acetate
3
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.5
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
1
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Malpighia Punicifolia (Acerola) Fruit Extract
0.3
Punica Granatum Extract
0.3
Centella Asiatica Extract
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A group of ingredients that are typically added to skincare products to adjust the formula. Dimethicone Crosspolymers stabilize a formula, regulate its thickness and consistency and give the product a velvety feel.
Cyclohexasiloxane
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A clear silicone fluid with very low viscosity that is commonly used as a solvent and emollient. It has excellent spreadability, rubs in quickly, and leaves a silky smooth after-feel on the skin.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Mica
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract obtained from the fruits of the acai palm. It has a high content of anthocyanins, responsible for the dark purple color, as well as other antioxidant phenolic compounds.
Echinacea Angustifolia Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from Goji berries with moisturizing and antioxidant polysaccharides and glycoproteins. It is also rich in other antioxidants such as vitamins B and C, carotenoids, flavonoids, and phytosterols.
Malpighia Punicifolia (Acerola) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Obtained from one of the best sources of vitamin C in the entire plant kingdom - Acerola fruits - this antioxidant extract is packed with vitamin C as well as B vitamins, beta-carotene, and flavonoids.
Centella Asiatica Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the leaves of the Gotu kola. It is used in skincare for its antioxidant, wound healing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. It increases the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid in the skin.
Punica Granatum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract made from pomegranate fruit. The fleshy and juicy part of the fruit mainly contains antioxidant red pigments and polyphenols. The rinds contain large amounts of tannins, which are astringent and leave the skin feeling tightened and refreshed.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon