Supergoop! PLAY Lip Balm SPF 30 with Acai

PLAY Lip Balm SPF 30 with Acai
0.4
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
30SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Supergoop! PLAY Lip Balm SPF 30 with Acai has a moisturizing rating of 0.4 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product is purely occlusive, but with a low Occlusivity of 0.9 out of 10. It has zero Humectancy as we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list.

What else is good about it?

Supergoop! PLAY Lip Balm SPF 30 with Acai has an SPF of 30, which is the right SPF to use when spending quite some time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
10
10
5
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.8 20 0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 0.4
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.8
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
0.3
Trihydroxystearin
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 1.8 20 0.9
All occlusives
1.8
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
0.3
Trihydroxystearin
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.5 3 No
All antioxidants
1.5
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
0.3
Vanillin
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %40
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Polyisobutene
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A highly viscous liquid that is used in lip gloss formulations to prolong wear time and add shimmer. Polyisobutene dramatically increases the thickness of skincare products it is added to.
Homosalate
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A synthetic chemical UV filter that protects against harmful UVB radiation.
Octocrylene
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Octisalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Avobenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
<p>An emollient, providing softening effects on the skin. It also functions as an emulsion stabilizer and viscosity controller, ensuring that skincare products maintain their desired consistency and texture.</p>
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Ethyl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Trihydroxystearin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vanillin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The main component of vanilla bean extract. It has a sweet fragrance and flavor.
2-Methylbutyric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Gamma-Undecalactone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Trans-2-Hexenal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Diethylhexyl 2,6-Naphthalate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract obtained from the fruits of the acai palm. It has a high content of anthocyanins, responsible for the dark purple color, as well as other antioxidant phenolic compounds.
Benzaldehyde
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethylhydroxy Furanone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ozokerite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A petroleum based wax that comes in a variety of forms, all with different melting points and therefore different performance and feel. Overall ozokerite is often used for solid products like lipsticks.
Polyglyceryl-10 Decaoleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty oil expressed from sesame seeds. It is made up majorly of unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acid (up to 45%), and oleic acid (up to 38%). Sesame oil is an occlusive moisturizer that is rich in antioxidant compounds.
Stevioside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon