Sun Bum Sun Bum Mineral Face Lotion SPF 30

Sun Bum Mineral Face Lotion SPF 30
0.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Sun Bum Sun Bum Mineral Face Lotion SPF 30 has a moisturizing rating of 0.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.2 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Sun Bum Sun Bum Mineral Face Lotion SPF 30 has an SPF of 30, which is the right SPF to use when spending quite some time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
5.3
4
3
2.4
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.3 20 0.2
0.3
Moisturizing rating 0.2
All humectants
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
All occlusives 0.3 20 0.2
All occlusives
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
All antioxidants 1.3 3 No
All antioxidants
1.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
1
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Isopropyl Myristate
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A group of ingredients that are typically added to skincare products to adjust the formula. Dimethicone Crosspolymers stabilize a formula, regulate its thickness and consistency and give the product a velvety feel.
Polyamide-5
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %5.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Stearalkonium Hectorite
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polysilicone-11
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic rubber-like substance of the silicone family that has no color or distinct scent. These are large molecules that cannot penetrate the skin but instead create a thin silky film on the skin's surface.
Zinc Oxide
Est. %2.4
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder mainly used in skincare as a physical sunscreen. It protects against UVA light that leads to visible signs of aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. Zinc oxide can also be used as a colorant to enhance the whiteness of a product.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An emollient extract derived from sunflower seeds that is packed with skin-benefiting ingredients such as squalene, phytosterols, phospholipids, amino acids, and antioxidant vitamin E.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Aluminum Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder, also known as alumina, that is derived from aluminum metal. It is frequently used as an abrasive in exfoliating products and as a thickener. Aluminum oxide is also a great opacifier.
Silica Silylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic powder that thickens oils and features a velvety texture.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Hydrogen Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon