Sobel Skin Rx 4.5% Retinol Night Treatment

4.5% Retinol Night Treatment
0.9
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.9 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Sobel Skin Rx 4.5% Retinol Night Treatment has a moisturizing rating of 0.9 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 0.9 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.9 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
95
0.1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.9 10 0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.8 20 0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 0.9
All humectants
0.9
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Pentylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.8
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
0.3
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
0.3
Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.9
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 1.8 20 0.9
All occlusives
1.8
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
0.3
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
0.3
Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.9 10 0.9
All humectants
0.9
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Pentylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.2 3 No
All antioxidants
1.2
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %95
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Isohexadecane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that is commonly used as an emollient. It is made up of pure hydrocarbons and leaves a dry feeling on the skin upon application. It also increases the spreadability of a product.
Phenethyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that primarily serves as a preservative. Derived from the Chinese cinnamon tree, it provides broad-spectrum protection for skincare products through its antimicrobial efficacy.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emulsion stabilizer and thickener that helps to create a pleasant, satiny, and light formula texture. It works by forming a gel-like network within water or oil, which both stabilizes other ingredients and produces a thickening effect.
Ormenis Multicaulis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Dimethyl Isosorbide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A solvent for active ingredients that is claimed to help them better penetrate the outer layer of skin. It also helps to reduce the thickness of a product.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from macadamia nuts. It is clear and pale yellow with a pleasant nutty aroma and contains oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols, squalene, and polyphenols.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the musk rose that is rich in antioxidant carotenoids such as pro-vitamin A.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The newest derivative of vitamin A with improved stability, less irritation, and (allegedly) direct vitamin A action. Studies recommend it for acne treatment and collagen-boosting effects.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Ceramide NP
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as ceramide 3, it is the most common ceramide in our skin. It helps to restore the skin’s lipid barrier and alleviate the symptoms of dry and cracked skin. Research has shown that skin suffering from conditions such as AD lacks ceramides.
Retinol
Est. %0.1
Function
Origin
One of the most famous and well-researched anti-aging ingredients. It is proven to decrease wrinkles, help the skin to regain its thickness, firmness, and texture. Retinol is also proven to effectively treat pigmentation issues such as dark spots and acne.