Saint Jane Beauty Luxury CBD Beauty Serum

Luxury CBD Beauty Serum
6.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
3.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. Saint Jane Beauty Luxury CBD Beauty Serum has a moisturizing rating of 6.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 3.0 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Saint Jane Beauty Luxury CBD Beauty Serum is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 3 10 3.0
3
Occlusivity All occlusives 75.1 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
6.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 6.5
All humectants
3.0
Rosa Canina Seed Extract
3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
75.1
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
45.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
22.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
6.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
0.3
Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
6
1.5
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 75.1 20 10.0
All occlusives
75.1
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
45.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
22.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
6.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
1.5
Tocopherol
0.3
Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
All humectants 3 10 3
All humectants
3.0
Rosa Canina Seed Extract
3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
11
6
4
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 22.9 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
22.9
Punica Granatum Seed Extract
11
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
6
Cannabidiol
4
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
1
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Punica Granatum Seed Extract
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Cannabidiol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A hemp-derived, well-researched active compound that offers soothing benefits to the skin and can restore its healthy appearance. It regulates inflammation and may help with chronic skin conditions.
Rosa Canina Seed Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as Damask rose oil, it is one of the most precious and expensive essential oils in the world obtained from the petals of the Damask rose. It is used in skincare as a luxurious fragrance.
Cymbopogon Martini Motia Herb Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Santalum Spicata Wood Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Boswellia Carterii Resin Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Commiphora Abyssinica Resin Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil with a distinct, rose-like scent derived from rose geranium. It is widely used in aromatherapy and massage therapy to ease tension. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flowers of the pot marigold. Its yellow to bright orange flowers contain carotenoids, triterpenoids, and flavonoids. They all have fantastic anti-inflammatory activity and can help to soothe inflamed skin.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Helichrysum Italicum Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon