Philosophy The Microdelivery Exfoliating Facial Wash

The Microdelivery Exfoliating Facial Wash
$$$$

Overview

Philosophy The Microdelivery Exfoliating Facial Wash falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Diatomaceous Earth
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Acrylates Copolymer
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A highly functional synthetic ingredient that forms a protective layer on the skin and reduces static buildup. It gives an emollient feel to the product, including a silky after-feel.
Decyl Glucoside
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can function as both a cleansing agent and emulsifier. As a cleansing agent, it is very mild on the skin. As an emulsifier, decyl glucoside will produce oil-in-water emulsions. It is naturally derived from vegetable oils and starch.
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived mild cleansing agent. It provides foam but does not leave skin feeling stripped or dry when properly incorporated.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Lithium Magnesium Sodium Silicate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Magnesium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chloride salt with a bitter taste and the ability to thicken water-in-oil emulsions.
Magnesium Nitrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Methylchloroisothiazolinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Partners in crime, methylisothiazolinone and methylchloroisothiazolinone are preservatives that usually come as a package deal. These preservatives are effective but have reports of irritation and are now used mostly in wash-off products where the contact time is lower.
Methylisothiazolinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic preservative often paired with methylchloroisothiazolinone. It has been reported to cause some irritation, which is why it is mostly used in wash-off products.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Triolein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Ascorbyl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of vitamin C. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. There are unfortunately no clinical studies on ascorbyl glucoside’s anti-pigment or anti-acne efficacy alone.
Decylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Lauryl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural nonionic surfactant, which means it acts as an effective cleansing ingredient. It can act alone as a cleanser or be paired with anionic surfactants to make them milder on the skin.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Tocotrienols
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive oil expressed from the seeds of borage flowers. It has a uniquely high content of a rare gamma-linolenic acid and also contains squalene, phytosterols, and vitamin E.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract is the same extract as Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) fruit extract. It has antioxidant properties and gives a skincare product a fresh orange scent. It also works as a thickener due to its pectin content. Read more about the extract here: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Trilinolein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon