Pevonia Botanica Mattifying Oily Skin Cream

Mattifying Oily Skin Cream
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Pevonia Botanica Mattifying Oily Skin Cream has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and zero Occlusivity (we didn't find any occlusives on the ingredient list).
Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 15 10 10.0
9
4
1
1
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
None
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
15.0
Sorbitol
9
Panthenol
4
Caprylyl Glycol
1
Ethylhexylglycerin
1
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
4
1
1
All humectants 15 10 10
All humectants
15.0
Sorbitol
9
Panthenol
4
Caprylyl Glycol
1
Ethylhexylglycerin
1
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2.5
0.3
All antioxidants 2.5 3 No
All antioxidants
2.5
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf/Twig Extract
2.5
Citrus Grandis Peel Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Sorbitol
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Octinoxate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Panthenol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Carbomer
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf/Twig Extract
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
Hamamelis virginiana bark/leaf/twig extract is an extract obtained from the leaves, twigs, and bark of Witch Hazel branches. The extract has antioxidant, astringent and soothing effects on your skin. Read about a very similar extract here: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Citrus Grandis Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from pomelo peels - sometimes mislabeled as grapefruit. The high limonene content is responsible for its citrusy scent. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.