Paula's Choice Moisture Renewal Oil Booster

Moisture Renewal Oil Booster
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Paula's Choice Moisture Renewal Oil Booster has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Paula's Choice Moisture Renewal Oil Booster is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 100.5 20 10.0
50.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.0
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
100.5
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
50.0
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
11.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
4.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
3.0
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
2.0
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
1.5
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
1.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
All occlusives 100.5 20 10.0
All occlusives
100.5
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
50.0
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
11.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
4.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
3.0
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
2.0
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
1.5
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
1.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
22
4
3
2
All antioxidants 31 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
31
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
22
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
4
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
3
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
2
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Derived from cranberry seeds, this rich-in-antioxidants oil contains a combination of emollient and occlusive moisturizing omega-3,-6, and -9 fatty acids.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive oil expressed from the seeds of borage flowers. It has a uniquely high content of a rare gamma-linolenic acid and also contains squalene, phytosterols, and vitamin E.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil from the Purple Viper’s Bugloss plant. It contains oleic, linoleic, alpha-linolenic acids, as well as very rare polyunsaturated called stearidonic acid. It is suitable for all skin types.
Cholesterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and important barrier repairing lipid, effective when combined with fatty acids and ceramides. Around 25% of the skin’s lipid layer is made up of cholesterol and it is found in the membrane of every single cell in our body.
Ceramide NS
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A wax-like lipid natural to the skin’s lipid matrix. It is less frequently used but, in combination with other ceramides, can help to restore balance in the skin’s lipid barrier.