Paula's Choice Extra Care Non-Greasy Sunscreen SPF 50

Extra Care Non-Greasy Sunscreen SPF 50
5.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Paula's Choice Extra Care Non-Greasy Sunscreen SPF 50 has a moisturizing rating of 5.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.6 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Paula's Choice Extra Care Non-Greasy Sunscreen SPF 50 has an SPF of 50, which is the right SPF to use when spending lots of time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
10
6
5
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 67.6 10 10.0
45
22
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.3 20 0.6
1.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.3
All humectants
67.6
Butylene Glycol
45
PEG-8
22
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.3
Dimethicone
1.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1
0.3
All occlusives 1.3 20 0.6
All occlusives
1.3
Dimethicone
1.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
45
22
0.3
0.3
All humectants 67.6 10 10
All humectants
67.6
Butylene Glycol
45
PEG-8
22
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.2 3 No
All antioxidants
1.2
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Butylene Glycol
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
PEG-8
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A synthetic liquid that serves as a humectant. It also works as a solvent because of its ability to dissolve a wide range of ingredients.
Homosalate
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A synthetic chemical UV filter that protects against harmful UVB radiation.
Oxybenzone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Octisalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Avobenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Octocrylene
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Polyethylene
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Dimethicone
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Bentonite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring material that has a variety of functions. It is used as absorbent, since the bentonite can absorb oils produced by the skin and prevent a greasy appearance. It is also a great opacifier.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Kaolin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A type of mineral clay milled into a white, very fine powder. It is able to absorb sweat and oil, which then helps to keep the skin matte. The larger particles of kaolin are used in skin scrubs as an abrasive ingredient.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most researched derivative of vitamin C. It boosts collagen synthesis, thereby improving skin structure and elasticity. SAP is effective in the treatment of inflamed acne lesions and has a weak but positive effect on pigmentation issues.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ultra gentle emulsifier that can be used in many products to blend oils and water together while providing a light film on the skin.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Sodium Polyacrylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This white powder is primarily used as a viscosity controlling agent. It is added to the water phase, which then thickens to form a clear gel. Sodium polyacrylate can also serve as an emollient, absorbent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Picea Abies Wood Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon