Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 70

Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 70
0.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.1 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
70
SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 70:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 70:

  • A bit of moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 0.8 out of 10.
  • Very high sun protection for prolonged sun exposure, such as spending the day at the beach, hiking, or outdoor sports.

How moisturizing is it?

Slightly moisturizing: Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 70 has a moisturizing rating of 0.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 0.6 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 1.1 out of 10.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Sun protection

Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 70 has an SPF of 70 and provides very high sun protection. This level of protection is ideal for activities involving intense or prolonged sun exposure, such as spending the day at the beach, hiking, or outdoor sports. It is particularly recommended for individuals with fair skin, those at high risk of skin cancer, or in environments with intense sun exposure. Remember to apply sunscreen generously and reapply every two hours or after swimming or sweating to maintain effectiveness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
15
6
5
3
2.8
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
2.2
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.6 10
0.6
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 2.2 20
1.1
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
0.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 2.2 20
1.1
All occlusives
2.2
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.6 10
0.6
All humectants
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
All soothing 0.3 5 No
All soothing
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Homosalate
Est. %15
Function
Origin
A synthetic chemical UV filter that protects against harmful UVB radiation.
Oxybenzone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Octisalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Avobenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Octocrylene
Est. %2.8
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Silica
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Diethylhexyl 2,6-Naphthalate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Beeswax
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Caprylyl Methicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid silicone with occlusive moisturizing properties. Being compatible with natural oils is a challenge for most silicones, but caprylyl methicone plays well with all types of oils.
Cetyl Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A silicone-based emollient and occlusive ingredient that provides slip and adds shine to formulas.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Sodium Polyacrylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This white powder is primarily used as a viscosity controlling agent. It is added to the water phase, which then thickens to form a clear gel. Sodium polyacrylate can also serve as an emollient, absorbent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient silicone resin that smoothes and softens the appearance of the skin. It also protects a product from rinsing away too easily with water, sweat, or friction.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A licorice root derivative with powerful anti-inflammatory and soothing activities. It is often used as a flavoring agent in lip products.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Methylisothiazolinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic preservative often paired with methylchloroisothiazolinone. It has been reported to cause some irritation, which is why it is mostly used in wash-off products.
Polyaminopropyl Biguanide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial agent.