Neutrogena Oil-Free Acne Wash Redness Soothing Facial Cleanser

Oil-Free Acne Wash Redness Soothing Facial Cleanser
$$$$

Overview

Neutrogena Oil-Free Acne Wash Redness Soothing Facial Cleanser falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An anionic surfactant alternative to sulfates with an excellent foaming profile.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A mildly cleansing ingredient derived from coconut. It also produces the foam that tells us our soap is actually working to remove dirt and oils.
PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic thickener often used in cleansing formulations. It can create very thick cleansing products while maintaining foaming ability.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %2
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polysorbate 20
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Benzalkonium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cationic surfactant with broad spectrum protection against microbes.
Yellow 5 (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright yellow colorant that is often also listed as FD&C Yellow 5.
Blue 1 (CI 42090)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye commonly known as Brilliant Blue FCF that produces rich blue colors for various cosmetic uses. FD&C Blue #1 can also be found in foods, medications, and dietary supplements, as it is considered non-toxic and safe for use.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Often derived from coconut oil, this ingredient has cleansing abilities while remaining gentle on the skin and feeling soft yet substantial.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Polyquaternium-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A positively-charged ingredient that forms films to protect the rest of the product.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from German chamomile flowers, this extract is especially known for its anti-inflammatory and soothing benefits. It contains two soothing compounds called chamazulene and bisabolol, as well as antioxidant flavonoids.
Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Glycolate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
C12-15 Alkyl Lactate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethylaminopropylamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.