Moroccanoil Shimmering Body Oil

Shimmering Body Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Moroccanoil Shimmering Body Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Moroccanoil Shimmering Body Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
22
11
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 94.0 20 10.0
60.0
22.0
11.0
1.0
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
94.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
60.0
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
22.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
11.0
Trihydroxystearin
1.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
60
22
11
1
All occlusives 94.0 20 10.0
All occlusives
94.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
60.0
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
22.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
11.0
Trihydroxystearin
1.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
11
All antioxidants 11 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
11
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
11
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %60
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty oil expressed from sesame seeds. It is made up majorly of unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acid (up to 45%), and oleic acid (up to 38%). Sesame oil is an occlusive moisturizer that is rich in antioxidant compounds.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance ingredient used to recreate the scent of lilies, this ingredient also features fresh, green, and powdery notes. Butylphenyl Methylpropional was recently labeled as Toxic to Reproduction in the EU and will be banned in 2022.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Mica
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Trihydroxystearin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient that is supplied as a pale, yellow liquid. The scent it emits is very clean and features notes of violet and orris. Alpha-isomethyl is also used as a flavoring agent in lip care products and even in some foods and drinks.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Eugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant liquid that can be found naturally in the essential oils derived from cloves, cinnamon, basil, and bay leaf. It has a spicy and warm scent. People with sensitive skin should consider doing a patch test first, as it is a potential irritant.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance with a scent similar to that of Lily of the Valley. It is on the list of allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that its use should be restricted to minimize potential reactions.