MALIN+GOETZ Clarifying Clay Mask

Clarifying Clay Mask
$$$$

Overview

MALIN+GOETZ Clarifying Clay Mask falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Pumice
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A volcanic rock that exfoliates the skin.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Decyl Glucoside
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can function as both a cleansing agent and emulsifier. As a cleansing agent, it is very mild on the skin. As an emulsifier, decyl glucoside will produce oil-in-water emulsions. It is naturally derived from vegetable oils and starch.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %4
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, astringent essential water obtained by steeping and distilling the twigs and leaves of the witch hazel plant. It leaves the skin feeling tight and refreshed after application and helps with the healing of small cuts on the skin.
Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the berries of the bilberry plant, sometimes called European blueberry. It is rich in antioxidant anthocyanins and astringent tannins.
Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract from sugarcane, the famous crop used to make sugar. It acts as a humectant and exfoliating agent – the little sugar crystals mechanically remove dead skin cells from the skin’s surface.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract from lemon peels that contains various antioxidant flavonoids, organic acids, and limonoids – which are currently under investigation as potential anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment compounds.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Acacia Senegal Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A formula helper, also known as gum arabic, derived from the African Acacia tree. It is used in skincare formulas due to its good adhesive and film-forming properties.
Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract from sugar maple bark and sap – the same sweet sap used to make maple syrup. It has a faint vanilla smell and is used in skincare for its exfoliating properties. This is because of the small sugar crystals present in the extract.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruit of the sweet orange. It contains fragrant sweet orange essential oil, high amounts of antioxidant flavonoids (mainly hesperidin), and carotenoids – which give it the orange color.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flower heads of the mountain arnica plant. This plant is used as herbal medicine to treat wounds, bruises, and inflammation. In skincare, however, it is mostly added for fragrance purposes due to its pleasant pine and sage odor.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Menthyl Lactate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of menthol that has the same fresh, cooling effect on the skin, but that is less sensitizing and doesn’t have the strong mint scent of menthol.
Punica Granatum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract made from pomegranate fruit. The fleshy and juicy part of the fruit mainly contains antioxidant red pigments and polyphenols. The rinds contain large amounts of tannins, which are astringent and leave the skin feeling tightened and refreshed.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Crocus Chrysanthus Bulb Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon