KYPRIS Beauty Elixir II: Balancing Flowers Moisturizing Face Oil

KYPRIS Beauty Elixir II: Balancing Flowers Moisturizing Face Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using KYPRIS Beauty Elixir II: Balancing Flowers Moisturizing Face Oil:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using KYPRIS Beauty Elixir II: Balancing Flowers Moisturizing Face Oil:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: KYPRIS Beauty Elixir II: Balancing Flowers Moisturizing Face Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (est. ≈45.0%), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (est. ≈22.0%) and Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil (est. ≈11.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, KYPRIS Beauty Elixir II: Balancing Flowers Moisturizing Face Oil has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Ubiquinone and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, two ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that KYPRIS Beauty Elixir II: Balancing Flowers Moisturizing Face Oil is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil (est. ≈11.0%) and Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil (est. ≈3.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
94.9
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 94.9 20
10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 94.9 20
10.0
All occlusives
94.9
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 1 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Ubiquinone
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
1
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
11
3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 17.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
17.1
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
11
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
3
Ubiquinone
1
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract
0.3
Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract
0.3
Punica Granatum Seed Extract
0.3
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
0.3
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
4
0.3
0.3
All soothing 4.6 5 No
All soothing
4.6
4
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Adansonia Digitata Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Derived from the seeds of the famous Hawaiian kukui nut tree, this oil is a great emollient and occlusive moisturizer that is rich in fatty acids.
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from the seeds of tamanu nuts. It is a prized, rarely used emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil. It contains fatty acids and antioxidant and antibacterial compounds that are active against acne-causing bacteria.
Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An oil cold-pressed from pumpkin seeds. It mainly contains emollient and occlusive fatty acids and phytosterols, as well as unusually high levels of antioxidant vitamin E and carotenoids.
Ubiquinone
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as Coenzyme Q10, this bright orange antioxidant supports the skin's energy metabolism. It also offers some anti-pigment action. Dietary supplementation of Ubiquinone improves the appearance of wrinkles.
Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruits of the Rosa canina, better known as rosehip. It contains carotenoids, which give it its bright, orange-red color, as well as high amounts of antioxidant vitamin C, flavonoids, tannins, and organic acids.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from sea buckthorn fruits. It contains various antioxidant and astringent compounds and significantly improved skin elasticity in a small clinical study.
Punica Granatum Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rubus Occidentalis Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from cranberry seeds, this rich-in-antioxidants oil contains a combination of emollient and occlusive moisturizing omega-3,-6, and -9 fatty acids.
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant compound obtained from licorice root. It is a powerful soothing ingredient that acts similar to steroid hormones and helps to treat inflamed and irritated skin.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.