Kopari Beauty Save Face Oil

Save Face Oil
5.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
1.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Kopari Beauty Save Face Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 1.0 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Kopari Beauty Save Face Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 1 10 1.0
1
Occlusivity All occlusives 32.5 20 10.0
22.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
Moisturizing rating 5.5
All humectants
1.0
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
1
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
32.5
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
22.0
Squalane
4.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.0
Tocopherol
1.5
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
22
4
3
2
1.5
All occlusives 32.5 20 10.0
All occlusives
32.5
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
22.0
Squalane
4.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.0
Tocopherol
1.5
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1
All humectants 1 10 1
All humectants
1.0
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
1
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
3
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 6.7 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
6.7
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3
Tocopherol
1.5
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
1
Musa Sapientum (Banana) Fruit Extract
0.3
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Extract
0.3
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract
0.3
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Fruit Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Coconut Alkanes
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient mixture that is similar to paraffin. It is produced from coconut oil and can allegedly form a soft, non-greasy film on the skin’s surface. It can be used as an alternative to silicones.
Shea Butter Ethyl Esters
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Squalane
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Tocopherol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract derived from apple fruit that has humectant moisturizing and antioxidant properties, as well as gentle anti-pigment effects. It contains humectant sugars, anti-pigment organic acids, and flavonoids.
Cucumis Melo Cantalupensis Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Similar to coconut milk or water, this fragrant extract has a sweet, coconut scent and contains a beneficial mixture of sugars, fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals. It is used as an emollient ingredient in skincare due to its content of lipids and fatty acids.
Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Leaf/Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Musa Sapientum (Banana) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from bananas that has a variety of astringent and antioxidant phenolic compounds and that has a sweet, fruity aroma.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from apricot fruits, this extract contains various antioxidant organic acids, vitamin C, carotenoids, and flavonoids. It gives the formula a nice, apricot scent.
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright red extract derived from cranberry fruits that is rich in powerful antioxidant anthocyanins, as well as astringent tannins.
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and flavoring extract derived from vanilla pods. Vanillin is the main compound responsible for its scent and taste. Other compounds present in the vanilla pod are antioxidant and soothin tannins, polyphenols, and free amino acids.
Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing, fragrant extract obtained from the luxurious and expensive sandalwood. It has a characteristic woody, warm and creamy scent.
Butter Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
<p>For the most part, shea butter extract has the same composition and uses as the regular shea butter. It is used in skincare products as an emollient ingredient.</p>