Hempz Ultra Moisturizing Herbal Lip Balm

Ultra Moisturizing Herbal Lip Balm
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Hempz Ultra Moisturizing Herbal Lip Balm has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
10
9.9
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 122.6 20 10.0
60.0 x 2
2.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
122.6
Petrolatum
60.0 x 2
Dimethicone
2.0
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
0.3
Squalane
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
60 x 2
2
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 122.6 20 10.0
All occlusives
122.6
Petrolatum
60.0 x 2
Dimethicone
2.0
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
0.3
Squalane
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Petrolatum
Est. %60
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Octinoxate
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %9.9
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Ozokerite
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A petroleum based wax that comes in a variety of forms, all with different melting points and therefore different performance and feel. Overall ozokerite is often used for solid products like lipsticks.
Isopropyl Myristate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Oxybenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Dimethicone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Limonene
Est. %1
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Butylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that belongs to the class of parabens. It is highly effective against the growth of fungi and yeast. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, but the concentrations in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe
Aspartame
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Isobutylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A stable and cost effective preservative widely efficacious against bacteria and molds. It can be used in almost any formula at low levels.
Isopropylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Squalane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as hemp seed oil, an occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil derived from the seeds of industrial hemp. It has nothing to do with full-spectrum CBD or THC. It contains unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant phytosterols, phytol, and vitamin E.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.