Glytone Acne Self Foaming Cleanser

Acne Self Foaming Cleanser
$$$$

Overview

Glytone Acne Self Foaming Cleanser falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Methyl Perfluoro Butyl/Isobutyl Ether
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Methyl Perfluorobutyl Ether
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sorbitol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A mildly cleansing ingredient derived from coconut. It also produces the foam that tells us our soap is actually working to remove dirt and oils.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
SLES, not to be confused with SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate), is a synthetic soap-like ingredient used in cleansing products. It foams well and removes oil and dirt. SLES may cause skin dryness and irritation, although it is considered less irritating than SLS.
Chondrus Crispus
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An ingredient obtained from the red marine algae Irish moss. It contains a gel-forming algal polysaccharide carrageenan and is a rich source of antimicrobial iodine and sulfur. It also offers various antioxidants.
Butylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that belongs to the class of parabens. It is highly effective against the growth of fungi and yeast. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, but the concentrations in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe
Blue 1 (CI 42090)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye commonly known as Brilliant Blue FCF that produces rich blue colors for various cosmetic uses. FD&C Blue #1 can also be found in foods, medications, and dietary supplements, as it is considered non-toxic and safe for use.
Cocamide DEA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ethylhexyl Isononanoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ester (simple oil) that does not feel greasy or heavy. It can also reduce the sticky or greasy feeling of other ingredients.
Ethylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cost-effective preservative that belongs to the group of parabens. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Imidazolidinyl Urea
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial agent that provides broad spectrum protection.
Isobutylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A stable and cost effective preservative widely efficacious against bacteria and molds. It can be used in almost any formula at low levels.
Methylchloroisothiazolinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Partners in crime, methylisothiazolinone and methylchloroisothiazolinone are preservatives that usually come as a package deal. These preservatives are effective but have reports of irritation and are now used mostly in wash-off products where the contact time is lower.
Methylisothiazolinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic preservative often paired with methylchloroisothiazolinone. It has been reported to cause some irritation, which is why it is mostly used in wash-off products.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Sodium Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cyclohexasiloxane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear silicone fluid with very low viscosity that is commonly used as a solvent and emollient. It has excellent spreadability, rubs in quickly, and leaves a silky smooth after-feel on the skin.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft and malleable amber wax naturally derived from vegetable sources. It allows minerals to be very finely dispersed, which can improve SPF, decrease the white cast in sunscreens, and increase the color expression in pigmented products.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Yeast Polysaccharides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon