Glossier Berry Balm Dotcom

Berry Balm Dotcom
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Glossier Berry Balm Dotcom has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 142.3 20 10.0
50.0 x 2
22.0
11.0
6.0
3.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
142.3
Petrolatum
50.0 x 2
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
22.0
Beeswax
11.0
Lanolin
6.0
Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
3.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50 x 2
22
11
6
3
0.3
All occlusives 142.3 20 10.0
All occlusives
142.3
Petrolatum
50.0 x 2
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
22.0
Beeswax
11.0
Lanolin
6.0
Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
3.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.9 3 No
All antioxidants
1.9
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
1
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Petrolatum
Est. %50
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Beeswax
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Lanolin
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A yellow, waxy substance obtained from sheep wool. It is one of the best emollients and emulsifiers due to its unique composition, able to relieve dry skin and repair the lipid barrier.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Commonly known as cupuaçu butter, this fatty, emollient, and occlusive ingredient is similar to cocoa butter. It contains fatty acids and is able to emulsify 4x its weight.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An emollient extract derived from sunflower seeds that is packed with skin-benefiting ingredients such as squalene, phytosterols, phospholipids, amino acids, and antioxidant vitamin E.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Red 33 Lake (CI 17200)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon