Fourth Ray Beauty BFD Cleansing Oil

BFD Cleansing Oil
$$$$

Overview

Fourth Ray Beauty BFD Cleansing Oil falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A synthetic surfactant that creates clear cleansers.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the flowering plant tea oil camellia (not to be confused with tea tree oil), this occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil consists of oleic and linoleic fatty acids, vitamin E, and phytosterols.
Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Quartz
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring mineral that functions as an exfoliant to remove dead skin cells.