Feeling Beautiful Freeman CBD Balance Jelly Mask + Scrub

Freeman CBD Balance Jelly Mask + Scrub
$$$$

Overview

Feeling Beautiful Freeman CBD Balance Jelly Mask + Scrub falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An abrasive powder from the hard outer shells of walnuts that you often see in exfoliating products. It is an eco-friendly alternative to abrasive plastic micro-particles.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
PEG-150 Distearate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic surfactant that thickens clear cleansers.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Cannabidiol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A hemp-derived, well-researched active compound that offers soothing benefits to the skin and can restore its healthy appearance. It regulates inflammation and may help with chronic skin conditions.
Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A highly effective preservative against fungi, specifically mold and yeast. It is cost-effective, functions at very low levels, and also provides some protection against bacteria.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil expressed from the peels of the bergamot orange. The scent of bergamot oil is woodier than those of other citrus essential oils. This essential oil is still not recommended if you are sensitive to citrus fruits.
Aminomethyl Propanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that helps to adjust the pH of a product to make it less acidic.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the flowers of sweet orange. It contains linalool, 2-phenylethanol, and limonene - which are responsible for its scent.
Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from lime peels that is mostly comprised of limonene, pinene, terpinene, and terpineol - which give off a sweet citrusy scent.
Cyclodextrin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally derived ingredient with the ability to absorb other compounds and remove harmful metal ions from water.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil distilled from the leaves of rosemary. It is used as a fragrance in skincare and has a spicy, earthy, camphoraceous scent. It also has antioxidant properties according to some research.
Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the clary sage that has a sweet, herbal, soft, and woody aroma, with some hints of lavender.
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil distilled from peppermint leaves that is used as a fragrance and for its cooling effect on the skin. It contains up to 50% of menthol, which interacts with heat-sensitive nerve endings upon application to the skin, producing a cold sensation.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from the peels of the sweet orange. It is commonly used as a fragrance because of its pleasant, citrusy scent. The main constituent of the essential oil is limonene (up to 96%).
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.