eos dream - warm vanilla milk lip balm

eos dream - warm vanilla milk lip balm
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using eos dream - warm vanilla milk lip balm:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using eos dream - warm vanilla milk lip balm:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: eos dream - warm vanilla milk lip balm has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Beeswax (est. ≈45.0%), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (est. ≈22.0%) and Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (est. ≈11.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
89.3
45.0
22.0
11.0
4.0
3.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 89.3 20
10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
4.0
3.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
4
3
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 89.3 20
10.0
All occlusives
89.3
45.0
22.0
11.0
4.0
3.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10
0.3
All humectants
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.2 3 No
All antioxidants
1.2
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
0.3
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
4
0.3
All soothing 4.3 5 No
All soothing
4.3
4
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Beeswax
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A solid, strongly emollient, and occlusive moisturizing wax obtained from rice bran oil. It is also used as a formula helper.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A solid wax obtained during the refining of crude sunflower oil. The majority of the wax comes from the shells, or hulls, of the sunflower seeds. It is used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer, helping to prevent water loss from the skin.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from the outer layer of rice grains, this oil is rich in occlusive moisturizing and emollient omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and a potent antioxidant γ-oryzanol. It may have beneficial effects on dry or sun-damaged skin, as well as eczema.
Ilex Paraguariensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract obtained from Chinese cinnamon bark with some added antioxidant and antimicrobial effects. The essential oil is responsible for its cinnamon scent.
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and flavoring extract derived from vanilla pods. Vanillin is the main compound responsible for its scent and taste. Other compounds present in the vanilla pod are antioxidant and soothin tannins, polyphenols, and free amino acids.
Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as mimosa wax, this fragrant, emollient, and occlusive (moisturizing) ingredient is rich in antioxidant phytosterols.
Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from stevia, a natural sweetener. It adds flavor and fragrance to skin and lip care products.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Polyglycerin-3
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon