e.l.f. Cosmetics 100 MG CBD Facial Oil

100 MG CBD Facial Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. e.l.f. Cosmetics 100 MG CBD Facial Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 e.l.f. Cosmetics 100 MG CBD Facial Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 76.0 20 10.0
50.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
76.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
50.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
11.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
6.0
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
4.0
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
3.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
2.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
11
6
4
3
2
All occlusives 76.0 20 10.0
All occlusives
76.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
50.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
11.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
6.0
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
4.0
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
3.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
2.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
3
2
1.5
1
All antioxidants 7.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
7.5
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
2
Cannabidiol
1.5
Tocopheryl Acetate
1
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
C13-15 Alkane
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A famous but not well enough researched emollient fatty oil from the seeds of Marula fruits. It contains fatty acids and a lot of antioxidant and emollient phytosterols.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Cannabidiol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A hemp-derived, well-researched active compound that offers soothing benefits to the skin and can restore its healthy appearance. It regulates inflammation and may help with chronic skin conditions.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.