Derma E Anti-Wrinkle Cleanser

Anti-Wrinkle Cleanser
$$$$

Overview

Derma E Anti-Wrinkle Cleanser falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
80
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
0.1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %80
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A coconut-derived or synthetic surfactant that creates a gentle, creamy foam. It is popular in baby shampoos, body washes, and many other rinse-off products as a complement to other surfactants.
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A mild surfactant with excellent foaming properties and thickening capabilities.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A mildly cleansing ingredient derived from coconut. It also produces the foam that tells us our soap is actually working to remove dirt and oils.
Glyceryl Laurate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived ester that can soften the appearance of skin and blend oils with water.
Glycolic Acid
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
The second most used AHA (after lactic acid) with potent exfoliating and smoothing effects. It increases skin cell turnover, which is beneficial for acne and rosacea and decreases inflammation. When used in peels, GA may have an anti-wrinkle activity.
Bakuchiol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A newly discovered bioactive obtained from the seeds of Babchi. It boosts collagen production like retinol, but with fewer side effects. Its effects include reduced wrinkles and faded pigmentation.
Equisetum Arvense Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract from the green part of the horsetail, a non-flowering plant that contains a lot of minerals beneficial for skin growth, antioxidant flavonoids, and astringent tannins.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from Giant kelp that is rich in gel-forming and thickening polysaccharides.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract obtained derived from the papaya fruit. It contains a skin softening and mildly exfoliating enzyme called papain, as well as various anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds that can assist in the wound healing process.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Retinol
Est. %0.1
Function
Origin
One of the most famous and well-researched anti-aging ingredients. It is proven to decrease wrinkles, help the skin to regain its thickness, firmness, and texture. Retinol is also proven to effectively treat pigmentation issues such as dark spots and acne.