Colorescience Sunforgettable Total Protection Body Shield - Bronze SPF 50

Sunforgettable Total Protection Body Shield - Bronze SPF 50
0.9
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Colorescience Sunforgettable Total Protection Body Shield - Bronze SPF 50 has a moisturizing rating of 0.9 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 0.6 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 1.2 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Colorescience Sunforgettable Total Protection Body Shield - Bronze SPF 50 has an SPF of 50, which is the right SPF to use when spending lots of time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
12
7
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 2.3 20 1.2
2.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 0.9
All humectants
0.6
Allantoin
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
2.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.9
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2
0.3
All occlusives 2.3 20 1.2
All occlusives
2.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
All humectants
0.6
Allantoin
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Dimethylmethoxy Chromanol
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Behenyl Dimethicone
Est. %55
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Zinc Oxide
Est. %12
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder mainly used in skincare as a physical sunscreen. It protects against UVA light that leads to visible signs of aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. Zinc oxide can also be used as a colorant to enhance the whiteness of a product.
Silica Silylate
Est. %7
Function
Origin
A synthetic powder that thickens oils and features a velvety texture.
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
Tridecyl Salicylate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A group of ingredients that are typically added to skincare products to adjust the formula. Dimethicone Crosspolymers stabilize a formula, regulate its thickness and consistency and give the product a velvety feel.
Isododecane
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Isodecyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. This clear, colorless liquid has a unique sensorial profile that is light and silky, with good lubricity.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A silicone-based powerful emulsifier that helps to create lightweight and pleasant feeling lotions and creams.
Dimethylmethoxy Chromanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient designed to work as an antioxidant.
Hexadecene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Bisabolol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anti-inflammatory compound found naturally in German chamomile essential oil. It has a pleasant, sweet, and floral scent. Bisabolol also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties but can cause an allergic reaction in more sensitive individuals.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Isoceteth-10
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Trilaureth-4 Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Physalis Angulata Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Shea Butter Ethyl Esters
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethiconol/Propylsilsesquioxane/Silicate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon