Chanel Les Beiges Sheer Healthy Glow Moisturizing Tint Broad Spectrum SPF 30

Les Beiges Sheer Healthy Glow Moisturizing Tint Broad Spectrum SPF 30
5.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
6.4 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.8 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
30SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Chanel Les Beiges Sheer Healthy Glow Moisturizing Tint Broad Spectrum SPF 30 has a moisturizing rating of 5.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather humectant. It has a high Humectancy of 6.4 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 3.8 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Chanel Les Beiges Sheer Healthy Glow Moisturizing Tint Broad Spectrum SPF 30 has an SPF of 30, which is the right SPF to use when spending quite some time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 6.4 10 6.4
4
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 7.6 20 3.8
6.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.1
All humectants
6.4
Glycerin
4
Pentylene Glycol
1.5
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Lysine
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
7.6
Dimethicone
6.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
1.0
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
1
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 7.6 20 3.8
All occlusives
7.6
Dimethicone
6.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
1.0
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 6.4 10 6.4
All humectants
6.4
Glycerin
4
Pentylene Glycol
1.5
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Lysine
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A very fast-spreading emollient that gives a product an incredibly lightweight feel. Dicaprylyl carbonate works well as a solvent for suspending insoluble solids such as mineral sunscreens or iron oxide pigments.
Dimethicone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A powerful emulsifier with the unique trait of being able to work in both oil- and silicone-based formulas. It can also function as a thickener in low concentrations.
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
Also known as synthetic mica, this ingredient’s best property is its ability to form thin, sheet-like crystals. This gives products (mostly makeup) great slip.
Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A type of spherical powder that functions on a ball-bearing effect in which the tiny microspheres roll around on the skin and create lubricity. Polymethylsilsesquioxane offers extra slip to skincare products and makes the skin feel soft and smooth.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Lysine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant moisturizing amino acid that is a part of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor. It is slightly alkaline and helps to balance the product's pH. It may have a slightly fishy smell.
Magnesium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chloride salt with a bitter taste and the ability to thicken water-in-oil emulsions.
Magnesium Sulfate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring mineral that is commonly used in skincare products as a bulking agent. It helps to control the viscosity of products by making them thicker.
Maltodextrin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A formula helper manufactured from starch. It has a sweet flavor and is often used in rinse-off products to support their foaming structure. Maltodextrin is also used to stabilize emulsions and to absorb and bind other ingredients in the formula.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Stearalkonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A group of ingredients that are typically added to skincare products to adjust the formula. Dimethicone Crosspolymers stabilize a formula, regulate its thickness and consistency and give the product a velvety feel.
Kalanchoe Pinnata Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Triethoxycaprylylsilane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A binding and coating ingredient that allows pigments like iron oxides and mica to disperse better in oily environments. This leads to more vibrant colors.
Alumina
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral derived from the metal ore known as aluminum. It is commonly used as an abrasive and also acts as a thickening viscosity controlling agent (and thus as a bulking agent). Alumina is also a great opacifier.
Aluminum Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder, also known as alumina, that is derived from aluminum metal. It is frequently used as an abrasive in exfoliating products and as a thickener. Aluminum oxide is also a great opacifier.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Isoceteth-10
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived amino-acid based cleansing ingredient. It is known to be a mild yet high foaming cleanser that won't strip skin or leave it feeling tight and dry.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient silicone resin that smoothes and softens the appearance of the skin. It also protects a product from rinsing away too easily with water, sweat, or friction.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.