Bioderma Hydrabio Essence Lotion

Hydrabio Essence Lotion
5.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Bioderma Hydrabio Essence Lotion has a moisturizing rating of 5.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.2 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Bioderma Hydrabio Essence Lotion is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
9
5
4
3
2.5
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 17.4 10 10.0
9
5
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.3 20 0.2
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.1
All humectants
17.4
Methylpropanediol
9
Niacinamide
5
Sodium PCA
2.5
Mannitol
0.3
Xylitol
0.3
Rhamnose
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
All occlusives 0.3 20 0.2
All occlusives
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
5
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 17.4 10 10
All humectants
17.4
Methylpropanediol
9
Niacinamide
5
Sodium PCA
2.5
Mannitol
0.3
Xylitol
0.3
Rhamnose
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 6.2 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
6.2
Niacinamide
5
Mannitol
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benzotriazolyl Dodecyl p-Cresol
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Methylpropanediol
Est. %9
Function
Origin
Methylpropanediol is a unique glycol that contains two primary hydroxyl groups. That makes methylpropanediol a powerful humectant and an excellent solvent.
Niacinamide
Est. %5
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient is a true superstar with confirmed moisturizing, anti-acne, and antioxidant benefits. Several studies have testified to the anti-wrinkle benefits of niacinamide and its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation.
PPG-26-Buteth-26
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A water-loving surfactant, which means it can act as an emulsifier, solubilizer, and cleansing agent. As an emulsifier, it helps to create oil-in-water emulsions.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A castor oil-derived ingredient often used to incorporate small amounts of oil (such as a fragrance) into a water-based product. PEG-4 HCO is a gold-standard solubilizer and can be used in low amounts due to its ability to solubilize things so well.
Sodium PCA
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
One of the most important parts of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor, a mixture of various compounds that keeps the skin’s surface well hydrated. Sodium PCA is used in skincare for its fantastic humectant properties.
Hydroxyethylcellulose
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived thickener that can form clear gel textures without the slimy feeling, unlike some other natural gel-formers.
Cetrimonium Bromide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Hexyldecanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil-like ingredient (ester) that is more stable and easy to incorporate than some other oil-based emollients. It is used in water-free and stick products.
Mannitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting, sugar-derived, humectant alcohol that can stabilize a skincare formula and offer some antioxidant and soothing properties.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Xylitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic compound that is most well-known for its use as a sweetener that also protects your teeth from cavities. Xylitol is used in skincare as a moisturizing humectant and has been shown to improve the protective barrier function of the skin.
Benzotriazolyl Dodecyl p-Cresol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Sterols
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Brassica campestris sterols are a mixture of sterols (fat-like compounds) obtained from rapeseed oil. They are used as an emollient additive to the oil base of a cosmetic product. Read more about rapeseed oil here: Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rhamnose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring deoxy sugar that replenishes water levels in the skin.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.