Mannitol

A sweet-tasting, sugar-derived, humectant alcohol that can stabilize a skincare formula and offer some antioxidant and soothing properties.
All functions
Origin
Mannitol

Overview

Mannitol is a sugar-derived alcohol with a mildly sweet taste. Similarly to sugars, it is mainly used for its ability to bind and retain water to the surface of the skin (which hydrates it).

According to dermatology science, mannitol is also an antioxidant and works well when combined with hyaluronic acid. Another study found that it has mild soothing effects on capsaicin-induced pain and burning of the skin.

Science

1
CIR Safety (2020). Safety Assessment of Mannitol, Sorbitol, and Xylitol as Used in Cosmetics.
2
André, P., & Villain, F. (2017). Free radical scavenging properties of mannitol and its role as a constituent of hyaluronic acid fillers: a literature review. International journal of cosmetic science, 39(4), 355–360.
3
Bertrand, H., Kyriazis, M., Reeves, K. D., Lyftogt, J., & Rabago, D. (2015). Topical Mannitol Reduces Capsaicin-Induced Pain: Results of a Pilot-Level, Double-Blind, Randomized Controlled Trial. PM & R : the journal of injury, function, and rehabilitation, 7(11), 1111–1117.