AmorePacific Treatment Cleansing Oil Makeup Remover

Treatment Cleansing Oil Makeup Remover
$$$$

Overview

AmorePacific Treatment Cleansing Oil Makeup Remover falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A clear, pale yellow liquid, that functions as an emollient and a solvent, meaning that it is useful for dissolving oil-soluble ingredients.
Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A very fast-spreading emollient that gives a product an incredibly lightweight feel. Dicaprylyl carbonate works well as a solvent for suspending insoluble solids such as mineral sunscreens or iron oxide pigments.
Polyglyceryl-10 Dioleate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizer and emollient with a good lubricity that leaves behind a glossy sheen after application. It can also control viscosity by thickening skincare products and act as a binding agent to hold pressed powdered products together.
PEG-8 Glyceryl Isostearate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An occlusive fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the tea bush that contains emollient oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin E.
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fatty oil, with emollient and occlusive properties, expressed from the seeds of the Babassu palm. It is similar to coconut oil in a way.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract from sugar maple bark and sap – the same sweet sap used to make maple syrup. It has a faint vanilla smell and is used in skincare for its exfoliating properties. This is because of the small sugar crystals present in the extract.
Betula Platyphylla Japonica Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fresh sap obtained from the Asian white birch. It contains various antioxidant compounds and is claimed to promote hair growth.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract obtained derived from the papaya fruit. It contains a skin softening and mildly exfoliating enzyme called papain, as well as various anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds that can assist in the wound healing process.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruit of the sweet orange. It contains fragrant sweet orange essential oil, high amounts of antioxidant flavonoids (mainly hesperidin), and carotenoids – which give it the orange color.
Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit/Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from the berries and leaves of the bilberry plant, this powerful antioxidant, astringent, and refreshing extract is rich in anthocyanins, flavonoids, and tannins.
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and anti-inflammatory extract derived from ginger roots. It is a major part of Chinese traditional medicine. In can increase blood circulation, which helps with skin healing and skin metabolism.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract from sugarcane, the famous crop used to make sugar. It acts as a humectant and exfoliating agent – the little sugar crystals mechanically remove dead skin cells from the skin’s surface.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract from lemon peels that contains various antioxidant flavonoids, organic acids, and limonoids – which are currently under investigation as potential anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment compounds.
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.