ACURE Seriously Soothing Blue Tansy Night Oil

Seriously Soothing Blue Tansy Night Oil
6.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
3.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. ACURE Seriously Soothing Blue Tansy Night Oil has a moisturizing rating of 6.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 3.0 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 ACURE Seriously Soothing Blue Tansy Night Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 3 10 3.0
3
Occlusivity All occlusives 95.1 20 10.0
50.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 6.5
All humectants
3.0
Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf Extract
3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
95.1
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
50.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
22.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
11.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
6.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
4.0
Tocopherol
1.5
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
22
11
6
4
1.5
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 95.1 20 10.0
All occlusives
95.1
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
50.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
22.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
11.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
6.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
4.0
Tocopherol
1.5
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
All humectants 3 10 3
All humectants
3.0
Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf Extract
3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
4
2
1.5
1
0.3
All antioxidants 8.8 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
8.8
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
4
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
2
Tocopherol
1.5
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
1
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Tocopherol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as Damask rose oil, it is one of the most precious and expensive essential oils in the world obtained from the petals of the Damask rose. It is used in skincare as a luxurious fragrance.
Jasminum Grandiflorum (Jasmine) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Achillea Millefolium Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from chamomile flowers. The oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent with a soothing scent and has a blue color due to its chamazulene content.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Tanacetum Annuum Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from the seeds of the famous Hawaiian kukui nut tree, this oil is a great emollient and occlusive moisturizer that is rich in fatty acids.