The Organic Pharmacy Stretch Mark Oil

Stretch Mark Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. The Organic Pharmacy Stretch Mark Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 The Organic Pharmacy Stretch Mark Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 85.0 20 10.0
50.0
22.0
11.0
2.0
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
85.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
50.0
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
22.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
11.0
Tocopherol
2.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
22
11
2
All occlusives 85.0 20 10.0
All occlusives
85.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
50.0
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
22.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
11.0
Tocopherol
2.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
4
2
All antioxidants 12 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
12
Calendula Officinalis Extract
6
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract
4
Tocopherol
2
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from the little hard seeds inside of the red, fleshy rosehip. It contains mainly emollient fatty acids and a very high amount of antioxidant carotenoids, which give the oil its light orange color.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Calendula Officinalis Extract
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A soothing extract derived from the marigold plant. It is rich in anti-inflammatory and antioxidant carotenoids, flavonoids, and triterpenes.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruit of the sweet orange. It contains fragrant sweet orange essential oil, high amounts of antioxidant flavonoids (mainly hesperidin), and carotenoids – which give it the orange color.
Lavandula Officinalis Flower Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Geraniol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Limonene
Est. %1
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.