Tatcha The Serum Stick Treatment and Touch-Up Balm

The Serum Stick Treatment and Touch-Up Balm
9.4
/ 10
Moisturizing
8.7 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Intensely moisturizing. Tatcha The Serum Stick Treatment and Touch-Up Balm has a moisturizing rating of 9.4 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a very high Humectancy of 8.7 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Tatcha The Serum Stick Treatment and Touch-Up Balm is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
1.5
1.4
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 8.7 10 8.7
6
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 84.4 20 10.0
50.0
22.0
11.0
1.4
Moisturizing rating 9.4
All humectants
8.7
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
6
Sodium Hyaluronate
1.5
Pentylene Glycol
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Propanediol
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
84.4
Squalane
50.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
22.0
Beeswax
11.0
Tocopherol
1.4
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
9.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
22
11
1.4
All occlusives 84.4 20 10.0
All occlusives
84.4
Squalane
50.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
22.0
Beeswax
11.0
Tocopherol
1.4
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 8.7 10 8.7
All humectants
8.7
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
6
Sodium Hyaluronate
1.5
Pentylene Glycol
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Propanediol
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
4
1.5
1.4
All antioxidants 12.9 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
12.9
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
6
Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract
4
Sodium Hyaluronate
1.5
Tocopherol
1.4
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Squalane
Est. %50
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A solid, strongly emollient, and occlusive moisturizing wax obtained from rice bran oil. It is also used as a formula helper.
Beeswax
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
<p>A moisturizing and antioxidant mixture of three extracts (green tea, sea algae, and rice) fermented by Saccharomyces yeast. It was created and trademarked by <span style="text-decoration: underline;"><a href="https://creamscan.com/products/tatcha/">Tatcha</a></span>.</p>
Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from lemon balm leaves with antioxidant and antiviral flavonoids and terpenes. It has a lovely, fresh, lemon-like scent.
Betaphycus Gelatinum Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
<p>An extract, obtained from a red seaweed endemic to Pacific waters, particularly Japan, offers promising skincare benefits. Its extract, rich in carrageenan, can aid hydration. Research also indicates potential skin-brightening effects.</p>
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Tocopherol
Est. %1.4
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Water
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.