Tarte Sugar Rush Lip Sip Vegan Lip Oil

Sugar Rush Lip Sip Vegan Lip Oil
7.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. Tarte Sugar Rush Lip Sip Vegan Lip Oil has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 4.0 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Tarte Sugar Rush Lip Sip Vegan Lip Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4 10 4.0
4
Occlusivity All occlusives 75.7 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
6.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 7.0
All humectants
4.0
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
75.7
Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer
45.0
Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil
22.0
Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
1.5
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
0.3
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
6
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 75.7 20 10.0
All occlusives
75.7
Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer
45.0
Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil
22.0
Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
1.5
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
0.3
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
All humectants 4 10 4
All humectants
4.0
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
4
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 6.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
6.5
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
1
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Vanillin
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer
Est. %45
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dilinoleic Acid/Propanediol Copolymer
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from hazelnuts. It mostly contains fatty acids but also has various beneficial wound-healing and antioxidant compounds.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Ammonium Glycyrrhizate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A soothing ingredient with a sweet taste that is isolated from licorice root.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Red 7 Lake (CI 15850)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Vanillin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The main component of vanilla bean extract. It has a sweet fragrance and flavor.
Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil derived from passion fruit seeds. It contains emollient and occlusive linoleic and oleic fatty acids, as well as antioxidants (among which are famous vitamin E and resveratrol).
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Diisostearyl Malate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that softens the skin and keeps it feeling smooth. It is characterized by a cushiony feel and glossy sheen, which is why it is frequently used in lip products.
Stearoyl Glutamic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon